Privacy policy

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the veski website. Usage of the website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

 

1. Your personal information is important to us

veski recognises the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988. 

 

2. Collecting information about you

veski will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website: e.g. by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, postal address, company and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. veski also uses cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you may not be able to use some of veski's online services. 

 

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

veski will not use or disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company, as required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or veski, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information and event updates, which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent. 

veski will not sell any personal information that you submit through this website to any third party direct marketing and mail houses or similar. 

 

4. When we communicate with you

We may contact you via email or other address, which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our website, contact you in relation to veski fellowships, newsletters or events or provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by emailing us at info@veski.com.au. Please allow 7 days for this to be processed. 

 

5. The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at info@veski.com.au. If your personal information is inaccurate, you can email us at info@veski.com.au and we will amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it. 

 

6. Storage and security of your personal information

veski will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information which we hold about you secure, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. veski will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. veski may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up its information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to our national or overseas facilities for storage. 

Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your details by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. 

 

7. veski and links to other websites

veski provides links to external websites. These linked sites are not under the control of veski, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. 

 

8. Future changes

veski reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. 

 

If you have any further queries regarding veski's Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to email your questions to info@veski.com.au

 

What's On

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30